SoutheastUrbanPublic4-yearHealth

Augusta Technical College

Accessible admissions with broad enrollment.

Augusta, GA3,531 students
Acceptance Rate
38%
open admission
Median SAT
—
Net Price After Aid
$6.9k
Sticker $6.4k
Graduation Rate
37%
6-year, full-time

Augusta Technical College is a public institution in Augusta, GA with an acceptance rate of 38% and 3,531 students. The average net price after financial aid is $6,935 per year.

About Augusta Technical College

A public 4-year urban university in Augusta, GA.

Augusta Technical College campus
Campus · Augusta

Augusta Technical College is a college in Augusta, GA. It enrolls roughly 3,531 students. The most recent acceptance rate is 38%.

SoutheastUrbanPublic4-yearHealth
Acceptance Rate
38%
Open Admission
Total Enrollment
3,531
Medium
Retention
58%
First-years returning
Graduation Rate
37%
6-year, full-time

Your chances at this school

What admitted students look like here. Sign in to see how your own profile compares.

Acceptance Rate
38%
38 of every 100 applicants admitted
Your Chances
Sign in to see your personalized chances.
Admitted Student GPA
—

Accessible admissions with broad enrollment.

What strengthens an application here

  1. Depth in one or two activities
    Sustained commitment, a leadership role, or a result in a few activities says more than a long list of memberships.

Your chances estimate is based on your academic profile and activities — it is a guide, not a guarantee of admission. Decisions weigh essays, recommendations, and fit factors that aren't in the data.

Admissions

What it actually takes to get into Augusta Technical College. Test scores, GPA, application requirements, and deadlines.

Application requirements

  • Test-blind

Cost & financial aid

Published costs can be misleading. Here's what families actually pay at Augusta Technical College after grants and scholarships.

Sticker price
—
Tuition $6,420
Average net price after aid
$6,935
68% of students receive financial aid

Net price by family income

Average amount paid out of pocket — tuition, fees, and room & board minus all grant aid.

$0 – $30,000
$8,259
$30,001 – $48,000
$7,668
$48,001 – $75,000
$9,777
$75,001 – $110,000
$12,309
$110,001 +
N/A

Net price represents the average cost after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal financial aid.

Pell Grant Recipients
47%
Need-based federal grant
Take Federal Loans
0%
Avg loan $5,500 / year
Avg Grant Aid
—
Per receiving student / year

Academics & majors

Where students at Augusta Technical College concentrate, and how the classroom experience scales.

Student : Faculty
19:1
Class-size proxy
Primary Focus
Health
17% of degrees awarded
Retention
58%
First-years returning
A breakdown of the top majors by share of degrees awarded ships once we finish backfilling per-school program data.

Student body

Who attends Augusta Technical College. Enrollment, diversity, and where students come from.

Race & ethnicity

  • White29%
  • Asian2%
  • Hispanic6%
  • Black45%
  • Two or more races4%
  • International14%

Gender

  • Female63%
  • Male37%
International
16%
Of total enrollment
Live on Campus
—
Undergraduate residential rate
Total Enrollment
3,531

Outcomes after graduation

What Augusta Technical College graduates do next — and what they earn.

Median Earnings
$33.5k
10 years after enrollment
Employed at 2 yrs
—
Working or in grad school
Pursue Grad School
—
Within 5 years
Graduation Rate
37%
6-year, full-time

Is it worth it?

Earnings, debt, and price side by side — context for the cost-vs-payoff question, not a ranking.

Median earnings
$33.5k
10 yrs after entry
Typical debt
$5.5k
median, borrowers only
Avg. net price
$6.9k/yr
after aid
  • These numbers reflect who enrolls, not the value the school adds. A college's earnings can look high simply because it admits wealthier, higher-scoring students — not because of what happens there.
  • Earnings vary far more by major and career path than by school. A school-wide median blends engineers and artists into one number that may match no real student.
  • Federal earnings and debt figures cover only students who received federal aid, so they leave out full-pay students and can skew the picture.
  • Net price is an average across aided students and debt is the median for borrowers only — many students borrow nothing. Your actual cost depends on your own aid package.

What this means

$34k is below the national bachelor's-graduate median at the 10-year mark, and a 37% graduation rate is below the national average.

Similar schools

If Augusta Technical College is on your list, students often also consider these.

Related searches

  • Augusta Technical College acceptance rate
  • Augusta Technical College SAT scores
  • Augusta Technical College tuition cost
  • Augusta Technical College deadlines
  • How to get into Augusta Technical College
  • Best schools in Georgia
Sign up to see your oddsDetails