SouthwestUrbanFor-Profit4-yearPersonal & Culinary

Auguste Escoffier School Of Culinary Arts Austin

Accessible admissions with broad enrollment.

Austin, TX372 students
Acceptance Rate
—
open admission
Median SAT
—
Net Price After Aid
$21.7k
Graduation Rate
65%
6-year, full-time

Auguste Escoffier School Of Culinary Arts Austin is a for-profit institution in Austin, TX and 372 students. The average net price after financial aid is $21,670 per year.

About Auguste Escoffier School Of Culinary Arts Austin

A for-profit 4-year urban university in Austin, TX.

Auguste Escoffier School Of Culinary Arts Austin campus
Campus · Austin

Auguste Escoffier School Of Culinary Arts Austin is a college in Austin, TX. It enrolls roughly 372 students.

SouthwestUrbanFor-Profit4-yearPersonal & Culinary
Acceptance Rate
—
Open Admission
Total Enrollment
372
Small
Retention
75%
First-years returning
Graduation Rate
65%
6-year, full-time

Your chances at this school

What admitted students look like here. Sign in to see how your own profile compares.

Acceptance Rate
—
Your Chances
Sign in to see your personalized chances.
Admitted Student GPA
—

Accessible admissions with broad enrollment.

What strengthens an application here

  1. Depth in one or two activities
    Sustained commitment, a leadership role, or a result in a few activities says more than a long list of memberships.

Your chances estimate is based on your academic profile and activities — it is a guide, not a guarantee of admission. Decisions weigh essays, recommendations, and fit factors that aren't in the data.

Admissions

What it actually takes to get into Auguste Escoffier School Of Culinary Arts Austin. Test scores, GPA, application requirements, and deadlines.

Cost & financial aid

Published costs can be misleading. Here's what families actually pay at Auguste Escoffier School Of Culinary Arts Austin after grants and scholarships.

Sticker price
—
Annual published total
Average net price after aid
$21,670
After grants and scholarships

Net price by family income

Average amount paid out of pocket — tuition, fees, and room & board minus all grant aid.

$0 – $30,000
$19,540
$30,001 – $48,000
$19,698
$48,001 – $75,000
$21,497
$75,001 – $110,000
N/A
$110,001 +
$24,133

Net price represents the average cost after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal financial aid.

Pell Grant Recipients
46%
Need-based federal grant
Take Federal Loans
57%
Avg loan $12,000 / year
Avg Grant Aid
—
Per receiving student / year

Academics & majors

Where students at Auguste Escoffier School Of Culinary Arts Austin concentrate, and how the classroom experience scales.

Student : Faculty
25:1
Class-size proxy
Primary Focus
Personal & Culinary
100% of degrees awarded
Retention
75%
First-years returning
A breakdown of the top majors by share of degrees awarded ships once we finish backfilling per-school program data.

Student body

Who attends Auguste Escoffier School Of Culinary Arts Austin. Enrollment, diversity, and where students come from.

Race & ethnicity

  • White21%
  • Asian8%
  • Hispanic16%
  • Black49%
  • Two or more races6%

Gender

  • Female45%
  • Male55%
International
0%
Of total enrollment
Live on Campus
—
Undergraduate residential rate
Total Enrollment
372

Outcomes after graduation

What Auguste Escoffier School Of Culinary Arts Austin graduates do next — and what they earn.

Median Earnings
$36.3k
10 years after enrollment
Employed at 2 yrs
—
Working or in grad school
Pursue Grad School
—
Within 5 years
Graduation Rate
65%
6-year, full-time

Is it worth it?

Earnings, debt, and price side by side — context for the cost-vs-payoff question, not a ranking.

Median earnings
$36.3k
10 yrs after entry
Typical debt
$12.0k
median, borrowers only
Avg. net price
$21.7k/yr
after aid
  • These numbers reflect who enrolls, not the value the school adds. A college's earnings can look high simply because it admits wealthier, higher-scoring students — not because of what happens there.
  • Earnings vary far more by major and career path than by school. A school-wide median blends engineers and artists into one number that may match no real student.
  • Federal earnings and debt figures cover only students who received federal aid, so they leave out full-pay students and can skew the picture.
  • Net price is an average across aided students and debt is the median for borrowers only — many students borrow nothing. Your actual cost depends on your own aid package.

What this means

$36k is below the national bachelor's-graduate median at the 10-year mark, and a 65% graduation rate is above the national average.

Similar schools

If Auguste Escoffier School Of Culinary Arts Austin is on your list, students often also consider these.

Related searches

  • Auguste Escoffier School Of Culinary Arts Austin acceptance rate
  • Auguste Escoffier School Of Culinary Arts Austin SAT scores
  • Auguste Escoffier School Of Culinary Arts Austin tuition cost
  • Auguste Escoffier School Of Culinary Arts Austin deadlines
  • How to get into Auguste Escoffier School Of Culinary Arts Austin
  • Best schools in Texas
Sign up to see your oddsDetails