SoutheastUrbanFor-Profit4-yearPersonal & Culinary

Charleston School Of Beauty Culture

Accessible admissions with broad enrollment.

Charleston, WV54 students
Acceptance Rate
—
open admission
Median SAT
—
Net Price After Aid
$10.7k
Graduation Rate
58%
6-year, full-time

Charleston School Of Beauty Culture is a for-profit institution in Charleston, WV and 54 students. The average net price after financial aid is $10,746 per year.

About Charleston School Of Beauty Culture

A for-profit 4-year urban university in Charleston, WV.

Charleston School Of Beauty Culture campus
Campus · Charleston

Charleston School Of Beauty Culture is a college in Charleston, WV. It enrolls roughly 54 students.

SoutheastUrbanFor-Profit4-yearPersonal & Culinary
Acceptance Rate
—
Open Admission
Total Enrollment
54
Small
Retention
71%
First-years returning
Graduation Rate
58%
6-year, full-time

Your chances at this school

What admitted students look like here. Sign in to see how your own profile compares.

Acceptance Rate
—
Your Chances
Sign in to see your personalized chances.
Admitted Student GPA
—

Accessible admissions with broad enrollment.

What strengthens an application here

  1. Depth in one or two activities
    Sustained commitment, a leadership role, or a result in a few activities says more than a long list of memberships.

Your chances estimate is based on your academic profile and activities — it is a guide, not a guarantee of admission. Decisions weigh essays, recommendations, and fit factors that aren't in the data.

Admissions

What it actually takes to get into Charleston School Of Beauty Culture. Test scores, GPA, application requirements, and deadlines.

Cost & financial aid

Published costs can be misleading. Here's what families actually pay at Charleston School Of Beauty Culture after grants and scholarships.

Sticker price
—
Annual published total
Average net price after aid
$10,746
After grants and scholarships

Net price by family income

Average amount paid out of pocket — tuition, fees, and room & board minus all grant aid.

$0 – $30,000
$11,141
$30,001 – $48,000
$9,314
$48,001 – $75,000
N/A
$75,001 – $110,000
N/A
$110,001 +
$16,678

Net price represents the average cost after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal financial aid.

Pell Grant Recipients
63%
Need-based federal grant
Take Federal Loans
46%
Avg loan $5,500 / year
Avg Grant Aid
—
Per receiving student / year

Academics & majors

Where students at Charleston School Of Beauty Culture concentrate, and how the classroom experience scales.

Student : Faculty
8:1
Class-size proxy
Primary Focus
Personal & Culinary
100% of degrees awarded
Retention
71%
First-years returning
A breakdown of the top majors by share of degrees awarded ships once we finish backfilling per-school program data.

Student body

Who attends Charleston School Of Beauty Culture. Enrollment, diversity, and where students come from.

Race & ethnicity

  • White25%
  • Hispanic65%
  • Black6%
  • Two or more races4%

Gender

  • Female72%
  • Male28%
International
0%
Of total enrollment
Live on Campus
—
Undergraduate residential rate
Total Enrollment
54

Outcomes after graduation

What Charleston School Of Beauty Culture graduates do next — and what they earn.

Median Earnings
$17.8k
10 years after enrollment
Employed at 2 yrs
—
Working or in grad school
Pursue Grad School
—
Within 5 years
Graduation Rate
58%
6-year, full-time

Is it worth it?

Earnings, debt, and price side by side — context for the cost-vs-payoff question, not a ranking.

Median earnings
$17.8k
10 yrs after entry
Typical debt
$5.5k
median, borrowers only
Avg. net price
$10.7k/yr
after aid
  • These numbers reflect who enrolls, not the value the school adds. A college's earnings can look high simply because it admits wealthier, higher-scoring students — not because of what happens there.
  • Earnings vary far more by major and career path than by school. A school-wide median blends engineers and artists into one number that may match no real student.
  • Federal earnings and debt figures cover only students who received federal aid, so they leave out full-pay students and can skew the picture.
  • Net price is an average across aided students and debt is the median for borrowers only — many students borrow nothing. Your actual cost depends on your own aid package.

What this means

$18k is below the national bachelor's-graduate median at the 10-year mark, and a 58% graduation rate is below the national average.

Similar schools

If Charleston School Of Beauty Culture is on your list, students often also consider these.

Related searches

  • Charleston School Of Beauty Culture acceptance rate
  • Charleston School Of Beauty Culture SAT scores
  • Charleston School Of Beauty Culture tuition cost
  • Charleston School Of Beauty Culture deadlines
  • How to get into Charleston School Of Beauty Culture
  • Best schools in West Virginia
Sign up to see your oddsDetails