SouthwestTownPublic4-yearHumanities

Eastern New Mexico University

Accessible admissions with broad enrollment.

Portales, NM3,359 students
Acceptance Rate
92%
less selective
Median SAT
955
Middle 50%: 830–1060
Net Price After Aid
$8.7k
Sticker $6.2k
Graduation Rate
40%
6-year, full-time

Eastern New Mexico University is a public institution in Portales, NM with an acceptance rate of 92% and 3,359 students. The middle 50% of admitted students score 830–1060 on the SAT and present an average GPA near 3.37. The average net price after financial aid is $8,702 per year.

About Eastern New Mexico University

A public 4-year town university in Portales, NM.

Eastern New Mexico University campus
Campus · Portales

Eastern New Mexico University is a college in Portales, NM. It enrolls roughly 3,359 students. The most recent acceptance rate is 92%. Admitted students typically score between 830 and 1060 on the SAT.

SouthwestTownPublic4-yearHumanities
Acceptance Rate
92%
Less Selective
Total Enrollment
3,359
Medium
Retention
62%
First-years returning
Graduation Rate
40%
6-year, full-time

Your chances at this school

What admitted students look like here. Sign in to see how your own profile compares.

Acceptance Rate
92%
92 of every 100 applicants admitted
Your Chances
Sign in to see your personalized chances.
Admitted Student GPA
3.37
Average across admitted students

Accessible admissions with broad enrollment.

What strengthens an application here

  1. SAT scores of 830 to 1060
    The middle half of admitted students scored in this range. A score in the upper part of it strengthens an application.
  2. A GPA near 3.37 or higher
    This is the average across admitted students.
  3. Depth in one or two activities
    Sustained commitment, a leadership role, or a result in a few activities says more than a long list of memberships.

Your chances estimate is based on your academic profile and activities — it is a guide, not a guarantee of admission. Decisions weigh essays, recommendations, and fit factors that aren't in the data.

Admissions

What it actually takes to get into Eastern New Mexico University. Test scores, GPA, application requirements, and deadlines.

Admitted student profile

Range shown is the middle 50%.

SAT
composite, 1600 scale
8601,050
955
average
ACT
composite, 36 scale
1723
19
average
GPA
weighted, 4.5 max
3.063.72
3.37
average

This school doesn't require test scores, so these ranges reflect only students who chose to submit — applicants who submit tend to have higher scores. The real admitted range likely runs lower. Don't rule yourself out on scores alone.

Application requirements

  • Test-optional

Cost & financial aid

Published costs can be misleading. Here's what families actually pay at Eastern New Mexico University after grants and scholarships.

Sticker price
—
Tuition $6,174
Average net price after aid
$8,702
66% of students receive financial aid

Net price by family income

Average amount paid out of pocket — tuition, fees, and room & board minus all grant aid.

$0 – $30,000
$4,722
$30,001 – $48,000
$5,663
$48,001 – $75,000
$7,332
$75,001 – $110,000
$8,346
$110,001 +
$11,849

Net price represents the average cost after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal financial aid.

Pell Grant Recipients
36%
Need-based federal grant
Take Federal Loans
19%
Avg loan $11,000 / year
Avg Grant Aid
—
Per receiving student / year

Academics & majors

Where students at Eastern New Mexico University concentrate, and how the classroom experience scales.

Student : Faculty
18:1
Class-size proxy
Primary Focus
Humanities
34% of degrees awarded
Retention
62%
First-years returning
A breakdown of the top majors by share of degrees awarded ships once we finish backfilling per-school program data.

Student body

Who attends Eastern New Mexico University. Enrollment, diversity, and where students come from.

Race & ethnicity

  • White38%
  • Asian1%
  • Hispanic49%
  • Black6%
  • Two or more races2%
  • International3%

Gender

  • Female63%
  • Male37%
International
3%
Of total enrollment
Live on Campus
—
Undergraduate residential rate
Total Enrollment
3,359

Outcomes after graduation

What Eastern New Mexico University graduates do next — and what they earn.

Median Earnings
$38.5k
10 years after enrollment
Employed at 2 yrs
—
Working or in grad school
Pursue Grad School
—
Within 5 years
Graduation Rate
40%
6-year, full-time

Is it worth it?

Earnings, debt, and price side by side — context for the cost-vs-payoff question, not a ranking.

Median earnings
$38.5k
10 yrs after entry
Typical debt
$11.0k
median, borrowers only
Avg. net price
$8.7k/yr
after aid
  • These numbers reflect who enrolls, not the value the school adds. A college's earnings can look high simply because it admits wealthier, higher-scoring students — not because of what happens there.
  • Earnings vary far more by major and career path than by school. A school-wide median blends engineers and artists into one number that may match no real student.
  • Federal earnings and debt figures cover only students who received federal aid, so they leave out full-pay students and can skew the picture.
  • Net price is an average across aided students and debt is the median for borrowers only — many students borrow nothing. Your actual cost depends on your own aid package.

What this means

$39k is below the national bachelor's-graduate median at the 10-year mark, and a 40% graduation rate is below the national average.

Similar schools

If Eastern New Mexico University is on your list, students often also consider these.

Related searches

  • Eastern New Mexico University acceptance rate
  • Eastern New Mexico University SAT scores
  • Eastern New Mexico University tuition cost
  • Eastern New Mexico University deadlines
  • How to get into Eastern New Mexico University
  • Best schools in New Mexico
Sign up to see your oddsDetails