SoutheastUrbanPublic4-yearHealth

James Madison University

Selective — strong academics get you in the conversation.

Harrisonburg, VA21,006 students
Acceptance Rate
72%
moderate
Median SAT
1,260
Middle 50%: 1170–1340
Net Price After Aid
$21.8k
Sticker $30.8k
Graduation Rate
81%
6-year, full-time

James Madison University is a public institution in Harrisonburg, VA with an acceptance rate of 72% and 21,006 students. The middle 50% of admitted students score 1170–1340 on the SAT. The average net price after financial aid is $21,816 per year.

About James Madison University

A public 4-year urban university in Harrisonburg, VA.

James Madison University campus
Campus · Harrisonburg

James Madison University is a college in Harrisonburg, VA. It enrolls roughly 21,006 students. The most recent acceptance rate is 72%. Admitted students typically score between 1170 and 1340 on the SAT.

SoutheastUrbanPublic4-yearHealth
Acceptance Rate
72%
Moderate
Total Enrollment
21,006
Very Large
Retention
90%
First-years returning
Graduation Rate
81%
6-year, full-time

Your chances at this school

A clear-eyed view of how your profile compares to admitted students — and the things that would move your odds the most.

Acceptance Rate
72%
72 of every 100 applicants admitted
Your Chances
Sign in to see your personalized chances.
Admitted Student GPA
—

Selective — strong academics get you in the conversation. Here is what would make your application as competitive as possible.

Things that would move your odds the most

  1. Aim for an SAT of 1170+
    Hitting the 25th percentile puts you in the competitive range for admitted students.
  2. Build a single deep extracurricular peak
    Depth beats breadth at selective schools — one nationally-visible accomplishment outperforms ten clubs.
  3. Strengthen one teacher recommendation
    A specific, personal letter from a teacher who knows your work moves the needle.

Your chances estimate is based on your academic profile and activities — it is a guide, not a guarantee of admission. Decisions weigh essays, recommendations, and fit factors that aren't in the data.

Admissions

What it actually takes to get into James Madison University. Test scores, GPA, application requirements, and deadlines.

Admitted student profile

Range shown is the middle 50%.

SAT
composite, 1600 scale
1,1701,320
1,260
average
ACT
composite, 36 scale
2529
27
average
GPA
weighted, 4.5 max
—

This school doesn't require test scores, so these ranges reflect only students who chose to submit — applicants who submit tend to have higher scores. The real admitted range likely runs lower. Don't rule yourself out on scores alone.

Application requirements

  • Portfolio (SlideRoom)
  • Test-optional
  • $70 application fee
  • Accepts fee waiver

Deadlines (2026-27)

Early Action
Nov 1, 2026
Regular Decision
Jan 15, 2027

Source: Common App 2026-27 requirements grid (verified Aug 2026). Always confirm on the college's own site.

Cost & financial aid

Published costs can be misleading. Here's what families actually pay at James Madison University after grants and scholarships.

Sticker price
—
Tuition $30,790
Average net price after aid
$21,816
After grants and scholarships

Net price by family income

Average amount paid out of pocket — tuition, fees, and room & board minus all grant aid.

$0 – $30,000
$10,582
$30,001 – $48,000
$12,172
$48,001 – $75,000
$17,150
$75,001 – $110,000
$23,171
$110,001 +
$28,869

Net price represents the average cost after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal financial aid.

Pell Grant Recipients
17%
Need-based federal grant
Take Federal Loans
29%
Avg loan $17,272 / year
Avg Grant Aid
—
Per receiving student / year

Academics & majors

Where students at James Madison University concentrate, and how the classroom experience scales.

Student : Faculty
17:1
Class-size proxy
Primary Focus
Health
18% of degrees awarded
Retention
90%
First-years returning
A breakdown of the top majors by share of degrees awarded ships once we finish backfilling per-school program data.

Student body

Who attends James Madison University. Enrollment, diversity, and where students come from.

Race & ethnicity

  • White81%
  • Asian5%
  • Hispanic9%
  • Black4%
  • International1%

Gender

  • Female56%
  • Male44%
International
1%
Of total enrollment
Live on Campus
—
Undergraduate residential rate
Total Enrollment
21,006

Outcomes after graduation

What James Madison University graduates do next — and what they earn.

Median Earnings
$70.0k
10 years after enrollment
Employed at 2 yrs
—
Working or in grad school
Pursue Grad School
—
Within 5 years
Graduation Rate
81%
6-year, full-time

Is it worth it?

Earnings, debt, and price side by side — context for the cost-vs-payoff question, not a ranking.

Median earnings
$70.0k
10 yrs after entry
Typical debt
$17.3k
median, borrowers only
Avg. net price
$21.8k/yr
after aid
  • These numbers reflect who enrolls, not the value the school adds. A college's earnings can look high simply because it admits wealthier, higher-scoring students — not because of what happens there.
  • Earnings vary far more by major and career path than by school. A school-wide median blends engineers and artists into one number that may match no real student.
  • Federal earnings and debt figures cover only students who received federal aid, so they leave out full-pay students and can skew the picture.
  • Net price is an average across aided students and debt is the median for borrowers only — many students borrow nothing. Your actual cost depends on your own aid package.

What this means

$70k is near the national bachelor's-graduate median at the 10-year mark, and a 81% graduation rate is above the national average.

Similar schools

If James Madison University is on your list, students often also consider these.

Related searches

  • James Madison University acceptance rate
  • James Madison University SAT scores
  • James Madison University tuition cost
  • James Madison University deadlines
  • How to get into James Madison University
  • Best schools in Virginia
Sign up to see your oddsDetails