SouthwestUrbanPublic4-yearVisual & Performing

Mesa Community College

Accessible admissions with broad enrollment.

Mesa, AZ16,010 students
Acceptance Rate
—
open admission
Median SAT
—
Net Price After Aid
$12.4k
Sticker $11.2k
Graduation Rate
19%
6-year, full-time

Mesa Community College is a public institution in Mesa, AZ and 16,010 students. The average net price after financial aid is $12,360 per year.

About Mesa Community College

A public 4-year urban university in Mesa, AZ.

Mesa Community College campus
Campus · Mesa

Mesa Community College is a college in Mesa, AZ. It enrolls roughly 16,010 students.

SouthwestUrbanPublic4-yearVisual & Performing
Acceptance Rate
—
Open Admission
Total Enrollment
16,010
Large
Retention
64%
First-years returning
Graduation Rate
19%
6-year, full-time

Your chances at this school

What admitted students look like here. Sign in to see how your own profile compares.

Acceptance Rate
—
Your Chances
Sign in to see your personalized chances.
Admitted Student GPA
—

Accessible admissions with broad enrollment.

What strengthens an application here

  1. Depth in one or two activities
    Sustained commitment, a leadership role, or a result in a few activities says more than a long list of memberships.

Your chances estimate is based on your academic profile and activities — it is a guide, not a guarantee of admission. Decisions weigh essays, recommendations, and fit factors that aren't in the data.

Admissions

What it actually takes to get into Mesa Community College. Test scores, GPA, application requirements, and deadlines.

Cost & financial aid

Published costs can be misleading. Here's what families actually pay at Mesa Community College after grants and scholarships.

Sticker price
—
Tuition $11,160
Average net price after aid
$12,360
After grants and scholarships

Net price by family income

Average amount paid out of pocket — tuition, fees, and room & board minus all grant aid.

$0 – $30,000
$12,407
$30,001 – $48,000
$13,013
$48,001 – $75,000
$14,755
$75,001 – $110,000
$17,002
$110,001 +
$18,916

Net price represents the average cost after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal financial aid.

Pell Grant Recipients
21%
Need-based federal grant
Take Federal Loans
7%
Avg loan $4,500 / year
Avg Grant Aid
—
Per receiving student / year

Academics & majors

Where students at Mesa Community College concentrate, and how the classroom experience scales.

Student : Faculty
15:1
Class-size proxy
Primary Focus
Visual & Performing
17% of degrees awarded
Retention
64%
First-years returning
A breakdown of the top majors by share of degrees awarded ships once we finish backfilling per-school program data.

Student body

Who attends Mesa Community College. Enrollment, diversity, and where students come from.

Race & ethnicity

  • White48%
  • Asian4%
  • Hispanic35%
  • Black7%
  • Two or more races4%
  • International2%

Gender

  • Female55%
  • Male45%
International
2%
Of total enrollment
Live on Campus
—
Undergraduate residential rate
Total Enrollment
16,010

Outcomes after graduation

What Mesa Community College graduates do next — and what they earn.

Median Earnings
$44.0k
10 years after enrollment
Employed at 2 yrs
—
Working or in grad school
Pursue Grad School
—
Within 5 years
Graduation Rate
19%
6-year, full-time

Is it worth it?

Earnings, debt, and price side by side — context for the cost-vs-payoff question, not a ranking.

Median earnings
$44.0k
10 yrs after entry
Typical debt
$4.5k
median, borrowers only
Avg. net price
$12.4k/yr
after aid
  • These numbers reflect who enrolls, not the value the school adds. A college's earnings can look high simply because it admits wealthier, higher-scoring students — not because of what happens there.
  • Earnings vary far more by major and career path than by school. A school-wide median blends engineers and artists into one number that may match no real student.
  • Federal earnings and debt figures cover only students who received federal aid, so they leave out full-pay students and can skew the picture.
  • Net price is an average across aided students and debt is the median for borrowers only — many students borrow nothing. Your actual cost depends on your own aid package.

What this means

$44k is below the national bachelor's-graduate median at the 10-year mark, and a 19% graduation rate is below the national average.

Similar schools

If Mesa Community College is on your list, students often also consider these.

Related searches

  • Mesa Community College acceptance rate
  • Mesa Community College SAT scores
  • Mesa Community College tuition cost
  • Mesa Community College deadlines
  • How to get into Mesa Community College
  • Best schools in Arizona
Sign up to see your oddsDetails