SoutheastTownPublic4-yearBusiness & Marketing

Mississippi State University

Accessible admissions with broad enrollment.

Mississippi State, MS18,159 students
Acceptance Rate
78%
less selective
Median SAT
1,220
Middle 50%: 1100–1350
Net Price After Aid
$15.4k
Sticker $27.5k
Graduation Rate
63%
6-year, full-time

Mississippi State University is a public institution in Mississippi State, MS with an acceptance rate of 78% and 18,159 students. The middle 50% of admitted students score 1100–1350 on the SAT and present an average GPA near 3.62. The average net price after financial aid is $15,364 per year.

About Mississippi State University

A public 4-year town university in Mississippi State, MS.

Mississippi State University campus
Campus · Mississippi State

Mississippi State University is a college in Mississippi State, MS. It enrolls roughly 18,159 students. The most recent acceptance rate is 78%. Admitted students typically score between 1100 and 1350 on the SAT.

SoutheastTownPublic4-yearBusiness & Marketing
Acceptance Rate
78%
Less Selective
Total Enrollment
18,159
Large
Retention
83%
First-years returning
Graduation Rate
63%
6-year, full-time

Your chances at this school

What admitted students look like here. Sign in to see how your own profile compares.

Acceptance Rate
78%
78 of every 100 applicants admitted
Your Chances
Sign in to see your personalized chances.
Admitted Student GPA
3.62
Average across admitted students

Accessible admissions with broad enrollment.

What strengthens an application here

  1. SAT scores of 1100 to 1350
    The middle half of admitted students scored in this range. A score in the upper part of it strengthens an application.
  2. A GPA near 3.62 or higher
    This is the average across admitted students.
  3. Depth in one or two activities
    Sustained commitment, a leadership role, or a result in a few activities says more than a long list of memberships.

Your chances estimate is based on your academic profile and activities — it is a guide, not a guarantee of admission. Decisions weigh essays, recommendations, and fit factors that aren't in the data.

Admissions

What it actually takes to get into Mississippi State University. Test scores, GPA, application requirements, and deadlines.

Admitted student profile

Range shown is the middle 50%.

SAT
composite, 1600 scale
1,1001,340
1,220
average
ACT
composite, 36 scale
2129
26
average
GPA
weighted, 4.5 max
3.364.00
3.62
average

This school doesn't require test scores, so these ranges reflect only students who chose to submit — applicants who submit tend to have higher scores. The real admitted range likely runs lower. Don't rule yourself out on scores alone.

Application requirements

  • Test-flexible
  • $50 application fee

Deadlines (2026-27)

Regular Decision
Rolling

Source: Common App 2026-27 requirements grid (verified Aug 2026). Always confirm on the college's own site.

Cost & financial aid

Published costs can be misleading. Here's what families actually pay at Mississippi State University after grants and scholarships.

Sticker price
—
Tuition $27,487
Average net price after aid
$15,364
62% of students receive financial aid

Net price by family income

Average amount paid out of pocket — tuition, fees, and room & board minus all grant aid.

$0 – $30,000
$11,968
$30,001 – $48,000
$12,879
$48,001 – $75,000
$16,750
$75,001 – $110,000
$19,608
$110,001 +
$20,463

Net price represents the average cost after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal financial aid.

Pell Grant Recipients
29%
Need-based federal grant
Take Federal Loans
39%
Avg loan $16,324 / year
Avg Grant Aid
—
Per receiving student / year

Academics & majors

Where students at Mississippi State University concentrate, and how the classroom experience scales.

Student : Faculty
16:1
Class-size proxy
Primary Focus
Business & Marketing
20% of degrees awarded
Retention
83%
First-years returning
A breakdown of the top majors by share of degrees awarded ships once we finish backfilling per-school program data.

Student body

Who attends Mississippi State University. Enrollment, diversity, and where students come from.

Race & ethnicity

  • White73%
  • Asian2%
  • Hispanic5%
  • Black16%
  • Two or more races3%
  • International1%

Gender

  • Female51%
  • Male49%
International
1%
Of total enrollment
Live on Campus
—
Undergraduate residential rate
Total Enrollment
18,159

Outcomes after graduation

What Mississippi State University graduates do next — and what they earn.

Median Earnings
$51.5k
10 years after enrollment
Employed at 2 yrs
—
Working or in grad school
Pursue Grad School
—
Within 5 years
Graduation Rate
63%
6-year, full-time

Is it worth it?

Earnings, debt, and price side by side — context for the cost-vs-payoff question, not a ranking.

Median earnings
$51.5k
10 yrs after entry
Typical debt
$16.3k
median, borrowers only
Avg. net price
$15.4k/yr
after aid
  • These numbers reflect who enrolls, not the value the school adds. A college's earnings can look high simply because it admits wealthier, higher-scoring students — not because of what happens there.
  • Earnings vary far more by major and career path than by school. A school-wide median blends engineers and artists into one number that may match no real student.
  • Federal earnings and debt figures cover only students who received federal aid, so they leave out full-pay students and can skew the picture.
  • Net price is an average across aided students and debt is the median for borrowers only — many students borrow nothing. Your actual cost depends on your own aid package.

What this means

$52k is near the national bachelor's-graduate median at the 10-year mark, and a 63% graduation rate is below the national average.

Similar schools

If Mississippi State University is on your list, students often also consider these.

Related searches

  • Mississippi State University acceptance rate
  • Mississippi State University SAT scores
  • Mississippi State University tuition cost
  • Mississippi State University deadlines
  • How to get into Mississippi State University
  • Best schools in Mississippi
Sign up to see your oddsDetails