PlainsRuralPublic4-yearHumanities

North Iowa Area Community College

Accessible admissions with broad enrollment.

Mason City, IA1,387 students
Acceptance Rate
100%
open admission
Median SAT
855
Middle 50%: 910–1100
Net Price After Aid
$6.3k
Sticker $8.7k
Graduation Rate
41%
6-year, full-time

North Iowa Area Community College is a public institution in Mason City, IA with an acceptance rate of 100% and 1,387 students. The middle 50% of admitted students score 910–1100 on the SAT and present an average GPA near 3.10. The average net price after financial aid is $6,327 per year.

About North Iowa Area Community College

A public 4-year rural university in Mason City, IA.

North Iowa Area Community College campus
Campus · Mason City

North Iowa Area Community College is a college in Mason City, IA. It enrolls roughly 1,387 students. The most recent acceptance rate is 100%. Admitted students typically score between 910 and 1100 on the SAT.

PlainsRuralPublic4-yearHumanities
Acceptance Rate
100%
Open Admission
Total Enrollment
1,387
Small
Retention
69%
First-years returning
Graduation Rate
41%
6-year, full-time

Your chances at this school

What admitted students look like here. Sign in to see how your own profile compares.

Acceptance Rate
100%
100 of every 100 applicants admitted
Your Chances
Sign in to see your personalized chances.
Admitted Student GPA
3.10
Average across admitted students

Accessible admissions with broad enrollment.

What strengthens an application here

  1. SAT scores of 910 to 1100
    The middle half of admitted students scored in this range. A score in the upper part of it strengthens an application.
  2. A GPA near 3.10 or higher
    This is the average across admitted students.
  3. Depth in one or two activities
    Sustained commitment, a leadership role, or a result in a few activities says more than a long list of memberships.

Your chances estimate is based on your academic profile and activities — it is a guide, not a guarantee of admission. Decisions weigh essays, recommendations, and fit factors that aren't in the data.

Admissions

What it actually takes to get into North Iowa Area Community College. Test scores, GPA, application requirements, and deadlines.

Admitted student profile

Range shown is the middle 50%.

SAT
composite, 1600 scale
790920
855
average
ACT
composite, 36 scale
1722
20
average
GPA
weighted, 4.5 max
2.633.66
3.10
average

This school doesn't require test scores, so these ranges reflect only students who chose to submit — applicants who submit tend to have higher scores. The real admitted range likely runs lower. Don't rule yourself out on scores alone.

Application requirements

  • Test-blind

Cost & financial aid

Published costs can be misleading. Here's what families actually pay at North Iowa Area Community College after grants and scholarships.

Sticker price
—
Tuition $8,696
Average net price after aid
$6,327
61% of students receive financial aid

Net price by family income

Average amount paid out of pocket — tuition, fees, and room & board minus all grant aid.

$0 – $30,000
$6,912
$30,001 – $48,000
$7,854
$48,001 – $75,000
$8,921
$75,001 – $110,000
$11,655
$110,001 +
$11,851

Net price represents the average cost after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal financial aid.

Pell Grant Recipients
24%
Need-based federal grant
Take Federal Loans
20%
Avg loan $6,000 / year
Avg Grant Aid
—
Per receiving student / year

Academics & majors

Where students at North Iowa Area Community College concentrate, and how the classroom experience scales.

Student : Faculty
29:1
Class-size proxy
Primary Focus
Humanities
39% of degrees awarded
Retention
69%
First-years returning
A breakdown of the top majors by share of degrees awarded ships once we finish backfilling per-school program data.

Student body

Who attends North Iowa Area Community College. Enrollment, diversity, and where students come from.

Race & ethnicity

  • White74%
  • Asian1%
  • Hispanic10%
  • Black6%
  • Two or more races4%
  • International5%

Gender

  • Female53%
  • Male47%
International
5%
Of total enrollment
Live on Campus
—
Undergraduate residential rate
Total Enrollment
1,387

Outcomes after graduation

What North Iowa Area Community College graduates do next — and what they earn.

Median Earnings
$43.5k
10 years after enrollment
Employed at 2 yrs
—
Working or in grad school
Pursue Grad School
—
Within 5 years
Graduation Rate
41%
6-year, full-time

Is it worth it?

Earnings, debt, and price side by side — context for the cost-vs-payoff question, not a ranking.

Median earnings
$43.5k
10 yrs after entry
Typical debt
$6.0k
median, borrowers only
Avg. net price
$6.3k/yr
after aid
  • These numbers reflect who enrolls, not the value the school adds. A college's earnings can look high simply because it admits wealthier, higher-scoring students — not because of what happens there.
  • Earnings vary far more by major and career path than by school. A school-wide median blends engineers and artists into one number that may match no real student.
  • Federal earnings and debt figures cover only students who received federal aid, so they leave out full-pay students and can skew the picture.
  • Net price is an average across aided students and debt is the median for borrowers only — many students borrow nothing. Your actual cost depends on your own aid package.

What this means

$43k is below the national bachelor's-graduate median at the 10-year mark, and a 41% graduation rate is below the national average.

Similar schools

If North Iowa Area Community College is on your list, students often also consider these.

Related searches

  • North Iowa Area Community College acceptance rate
  • North Iowa Area Community College SAT scores
  • North Iowa Area Community College tuition cost
  • North Iowa Area Community College deadlines
  • How to get into North Iowa Area Community College
  • Best schools in Iowa
Sign up to see your oddsDetails