Great LakesSuburbanFor-Profit4-yearHealth

Professional Skills Institute

Accessible admissions with broad enrollment.

Maumee, OH402 students
Acceptance Rate
83%
less selective
Median SAT
—
Net Price After Aid
$17.4k
Sticker $14.9k
Graduation Rate
67%
6-year, full-time

Professional Skills Institute is a for-profit institution in Maumee, OH with an acceptance rate of 83% and 402 students. The average net price after financial aid is $17,393 per year.

About Professional Skills Institute

A for-profit 4-year suburban university in Maumee, OH.

Professional Skills Institute campus
Campus · Maumee

Professional Skills Institute is a college in Maumee, OH. It enrolls roughly 402 students. The most recent acceptance rate is 83%.

Great LakesSuburbanFor-Profit4-yearHealth
Acceptance Rate
83%
Less Selective
Total Enrollment
402
Small
Retention
50%
First-years returning
Graduation Rate
67%
6-year, full-time

Your chances at this school

What admitted students look like here. Sign in to see how your own profile compares.

Acceptance Rate
83%
83 of every 100 applicants admitted
Your Chances
Sign in to see your personalized chances.
Admitted Student GPA
—

Accessible admissions with broad enrollment.

What strengthens an application here

  1. Depth in one or two activities
    Sustained commitment, a leadership role, or a result in a few activities says more than a long list of memberships.

Your chances estimate is based on your academic profile and activities — it is a guide, not a guarantee of admission. Decisions weigh essays, recommendations, and fit factors that aren't in the data.

Admissions

What it actually takes to get into Professional Skills Institute. Test scores, GPA, application requirements, and deadlines.

Application requirements

  • Test-optional

Cost & financial aid

Published costs can be misleading. Here's what families actually pay at Professional Skills Institute after grants and scholarships.

Sticker price
—
Tuition $14,920
Average net price after aid
$17,393
After grants and scholarships

Net price by family income

Average amount paid out of pocket — tuition, fees, and room & board minus all grant aid.

$0 – $30,000
$19,438
$30,001 – $48,000
$18,292
$48,001 – $75,000
$24,047
$75,001 – $110,000
N/A
$110,001 +
$24,700

Net price represents the average cost after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal financial aid.

Pell Grant Recipients
73%
Need-based federal grant
Take Federal Loans
86%
Avg loan $12,667 / year
Avg Grant Aid
—
Per receiving student / year

Academics & majors

Where students at Professional Skills Institute concentrate, and how the classroom experience scales.

Student : Faculty
16:1
Class-size proxy
Primary Focus
Health
100% of degrees awarded
Retention
50%
First-years returning
A breakdown of the top majors by share of degrees awarded ships once we finish backfilling per-school program data.

Student body

Who attends Professional Skills Institute. Enrollment, diversity, and where students come from.

Race & ethnicity

  • White20%
  • Asian3%
  • Hispanic10%
  • Black49%
  • Two or more races17%

Gender

  • Female92%
  • Male8%
International
0%
Of total enrollment
Live on Campus
—
Undergraduate residential rate
Total Enrollment
402

Outcomes after graduation

What Professional Skills Institute graduates do next — and what they earn.

Median Earnings
$47.8k
10 years after enrollment
Employed at 2 yrs
—
Working or in grad school
Pursue Grad School
—
Within 5 years
Graduation Rate
67%
6-year, full-time

Is it worth it?

Earnings, debt, and price side by side — context for the cost-vs-payoff question, not a ranking.

Median earnings
$47.8k
10 yrs after entry
Typical debt
$12.7k
median, borrowers only
Avg. net price
$17.4k/yr
after aid
  • These numbers reflect who enrolls, not the value the school adds. A college's earnings can look high simply because it admits wealthier, higher-scoring students — not because of what happens there.
  • Earnings vary far more by major and career path than by school. A school-wide median blends engineers and artists into one number that may match no real student.
  • Federal earnings and debt figures cover only students who received federal aid, so they leave out full-pay students and can skew the picture.
  • Net price is an average across aided students and debt is the median for borrowers only — many students borrow nothing. Your actual cost depends on your own aid package.

What this means

$48k is below the national bachelor's-graduate median at the 10-year mark, and a 67% graduation rate is above the national average.

Similar schools

If Professional Skills Institute is on your list, students often also consider these.

Related searches

  • Professional Skills Institute acceptance rate
  • Professional Skills Institute SAT scores
  • Professional Skills Institute tuition cost
  • Professional Skills Institute deadlines
  • How to get into Professional Skills Institute
  • Best schools in Ohio
Sign up to see your oddsDetails