PlainsTownPrivate4-yearBusiness & Marketing

Southwestern College

Accessible admissions with broad enrollment.

Winfield, KS924 students
Acceptance Rate
76%
less selective
Median SAT
900
Middle 50%: 770–1030
Net Price After Aid
$27.3k
Sticker $34.8k
Graduation Rate
34%
6-year, full-time

Southwestern College is a private institution in Winfield, KS with an acceptance rate of 76% and 924 students. The middle 50% of admitted students score 770–1030 on the SAT and present an average GPA near 3.26. The average net price after financial aid is $27,337 per year.

About Southwestern College

A private 4-year town university in Winfield, KS.

Southwestern College campus
Campus · Winfield

Southwestern College is a college in Winfield, KS. It enrolls roughly 924 students. The most recent acceptance rate is 76%. Admitted students typically score between 770 and 1030 on the SAT.

PlainsTownPrivate4-yearBusiness & Marketing
Acceptance Rate
76%
Less Selective
Total Enrollment
924
Small
Retention
55%
First-years returning
Graduation Rate
34%
6-year, full-time

Your chances at this school

What admitted students look like here. Sign in to see how your own profile compares.

Acceptance Rate
76%
76 of every 100 applicants admitted
Your Chances
Sign in to see your personalized chances.
Admitted Student GPA
3.26
Average across admitted students

Accessible admissions with broad enrollment.

What strengthens an application here

  1. SAT scores of 770 to 1030
    The middle half of admitted students scored in this range. A score in the upper part of it strengthens an application.
  2. A GPA near 3.26 or higher
    This is the average across admitted students.
  3. Depth in one or two activities
    Sustained commitment, a leadership role, or a result in a few activities says more than a long list of memberships.

Your chances estimate is based on your academic profile and activities — it is a guide, not a guarantee of admission. Decisions weigh essays, recommendations, and fit factors that aren't in the data.

Admissions

What it actually takes to get into Southwestern College. Test scores, GPA, application requirements, and deadlines.

Admitted student profile

Range shown is the middle 50%.

SAT
composite, 1600 scale
7801,020
900
average
ACT
composite, 36 scale
1822
19
average
GPA
weighted, 4.5 max
2.953.64
3.26
average

This school doesn't require test scores, so these ranges reflect only students who chose to submit — applicants who submit tend to have higher scores. The real admitted range likely runs lower. Don't rule yourself out on scores alone.

Application requirements

  • Test-optional

Cost & financial aid

Published costs can be misleading. Here's what families actually pay at Southwestern College after grants and scholarships.

Sticker price
—
Tuition $34,750
Average net price after aid
$27,337
82% of students receive financial aid

Net price by family income

Average amount paid out of pocket — tuition, fees, and room & board minus all grant aid.

$0 – $30,000
$24,537
$30,001 – $48,000
$26,844
$48,001 – $75,000
$24,641
$75,001 – $110,000
N/A
$110,001 +
$31,218

Net price represents the average cost after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal financial aid.

Pell Grant Recipients
41%
Need-based federal grant
Take Federal Loans
49%
Avg loan $12,500 / year
Avg Grant Aid
—
Per receiving student / year

Academics & majors

Where students at Southwestern College concentrate, and how the classroom experience scales.

Student : Faculty
9:1
Class-size proxy
Primary Focus
Business & Marketing
39% of degrees awarded
Retention
55%
First-years returning
A breakdown of the top majors by share of degrees awarded ships once we finish backfilling per-school program data.

Student body

Who attends Southwestern College. Enrollment, diversity, and where students come from.

Race & ethnicity

  • White52%
  • Asian2%
  • Hispanic20%
  • Black22%
  • Two or more races1%
  • International2%

Gender

  • Female34%
  • Male66%
International
2%
Of total enrollment
Live on Campus
—
Undergraduate residential rate
Total Enrollment
924

Outcomes after graduation

What Southwestern College graduates do next — and what they earn.

Median Earnings
$55.6k
10 years after enrollment
Employed at 2 yrs
—
Working or in grad school
Pursue Grad School
—
Within 5 years
Graduation Rate
34%
6-year, full-time

Is it worth it?

Earnings, debt, and price side by side — context for the cost-vs-payoff question, not a ranking.

Median earnings
$55.6k
10 yrs after entry
Typical debt
$12.5k
median, borrowers only
Avg. net price
$27.3k/yr
after aid
  • These numbers reflect who enrolls, not the value the school adds. A college's earnings can look high simply because it admits wealthier, higher-scoring students — not because of what happens there.
  • Earnings vary far more by major and career path than by school. A school-wide median blends engineers and artists into one number that may match no real student.
  • Federal earnings and debt figures cover only students who received federal aid, so they leave out full-pay students and can skew the picture.
  • Net price is an average across aided students and debt is the median for borrowers only — many students borrow nothing. Your actual cost depends on your own aid package.

What this means

$56k is near the national bachelor's-graduate median at the 10-year mark, and a 34% graduation rate is below the national average.

Similar schools

If Southwestern College is on your list, students often also consider these.

Related searches

  • Southwestern College acceptance rate
  • Southwestern College SAT scores
  • Southwestern College tuition cost
  • Southwestern College deadlines
  • How to get into Southwestern College
  • Best schools in Kansas
  • Colleges that meet most of need
Sign up to see your oddsDetails