U.S. Service SchoolsSuburbanPublic4-yearEngineering

United States Naval Academy

A reach for almost every applicant, including very strong ones.

Annapolis, MD3,304 students
Acceptance Rate
9%
highly selective
Median SAT
1,305
Middle 50%: 1210–1410
Net Price After Aid
$0
Graduation Rate
92%
6-year, full-time

United States Naval Academy is a public institution in Annapolis, MD with an acceptance rate of 9% and 3,304 students. The middle 50% of admitted students score 1210–1410 on the SAT. The average net price after financial aid is $0 per year.

About United States Naval Academy

A public 4-year suburban university in Annapolis, MD.

United States Naval Academy campus
Campus · Annapolis

United States Naval Academy is a college in Annapolis, MD. It enrolls roughly 3,304 students. The most recent acceptance rate is 9%. Admitted students typically score between 1210 and 1410 on the SAT.

U.S. Service SchoolsSuburbanPublic4-yearEngineering
Acceptance Rate
9%
Highly Selective
Total Enrollment
3,304
Medium
Retention
97%
First-years returning
Graduation Rate
92%
6-year, full-time

Your chances at this school

What admitted students look like here. Sign in to see how your own profile compares.

Acceptance Rate
9%
9 of every 100 applicants admitted
Your Chances
Sign in to see your personalized chances.
Admitted Student GPA
—

United States Naval Academy is a reach school for the average admitted student profile. A reach for almost every applicant, including very strong ones.

What strengthens an application here

  1. SAT scores of 1210 to 1410
    The middle half of admitted students scored in this range. A score in the upper part of it strengthens an application.
  2. Depth in one or two activities
    Sustained commitment, a leadership role, or a result in a few activities says more than a long list of memberships.

Your chances estimate is based on your academic profile and activities — it is a guide, not a guarantee of admission. Decisions weigh essays, recommendations, and fit factors that aren't in the data.

Admissions

What it actually takes to get into United States Naval Academy. Test scores, GPA, application requirements, and deadlines.

Admitted student profile

Range shown is the middle 50%.

SAT
composite, 1600 scale
1,2101,400
1,305
average
ACT
composite, 36 scale
2531
29
average
GPA
weighted, 4.5 max
—

This school doesn't require test scores, so these ranges reflect only students who chose to submit — applicants who submit tend to have higher scores. The real admitted range likely runs lower. Don't rule yourself out on scores alone.

Application requirements

  • Test-optional

Cost & financial aid

Published costs can be misleading. Here's what families actually pay at United States Naval Academy after grants and scholarships.

Sticker price
—
Tuition $0
Average net price after aid
$0
After grants and scholarships
Pell Grant Recipients
—
Need-based federal grant
Take Federal Loans
—
Avg Grant Aid
—
Per receiving student / year

Academics & majors

Where students at United States Naval Academy concentrate, and how the classroom experience scales.

Student : Faculty
8:1
Class-size proxy
Primary Focus
Engineering
42% of degrees awarded
Retention
97%
First-years returning
A breakdown of the top majors by share of degrees awarded ships once we finish backfilling per-school program data.

Student body

Who attends United States Naval Academy. Enrollment, diversity, and where students come from.

Race & ethnicity

  • White57%
  • Asian10%
  • Hispanic15%
  • Black7%
  • Two or more races9%
  • International1%

Gender

  • Female30%
  • Male70%
International
1%
Of total enrollment
Live on Campus
—
Undergraduate residential rate
Total Enrollment
3,304

Outcomes after graduation

What United States Naval Academy graduates do next — and what they earn.

Median Earnings
—
10 years after enrollment
Employed at 2 yrs
—
Working or in grad school
Pursue Grad School
—
Within 5 years
Graduation Rate
92%
6-year, full-time

Is it worth it?

Earnings, debt, and price side by side — context for the cost-vs-payoff question, not a ranking.

Median earnings
—
10 yrs after entry
Typical debt
—
median, borrowers only
Avg. net price
$0/yr
after aid
  • These numbers reflect who enrolls, not the value the school adds. A college's earnings can look high simply because it admits wealthier, higher-scoring students — not because of what happens there.
  • Earnings vary far more by major and career path than by school. A school-wide median blends engineers and artists into one number that may match no real student.
  • Federal earnings and debt figures cover only students who received federal aid, so they leave out full-pay students and can skew the picture.
  • Net price is an average across aided students and debt is the median for borrowers only — many students borrow nothing. Your actual cost depends on your own aid package.

What this means

A 92% graduation rate puts United States Naval Academy in the top tier nationally.

Similar schools

If United States Naval Academy is on your list, students often also consider these.

Related searches

  • United States Naval Academy acceptance rate
  • United States Naval Academy SAT scores
  • United States Naval Academy tuition cost
  • United States Naval Academy deadlines
  • How to get into United States Naval Academy
  • Best selective colleges
  • Best schools in Maryland
Sign up to see your oddsDetails