Great LakesUrbanPublic4-yearEngineering

University of Akron

Selective — strong academics get you in the conversation.

Akron, OH9,052 students
Acceptance Rate
60%
moderate
Median SAT
1,088
Middle 50%: 900–1190
Net Price After Aid
$14.7k
Sticker $18.4k
Graduation Rate
48%
6-year, full-time

University of Akron is a public institution in Akron, OH with an acceptance rate of 60% and 9,052 students. The middle 50% of admitted students score 900–1190 on the SAT and present an average GPA near 3.38. The average net price after financial aid is $14,667 per year.

About University of Akron

A public 4-year urban university in Akron, OH.

University of Akron campus
Campus · Akron

University of Akron is a college in Akron, OH. It enrolls roughly 9,052 students. The most recent acceptance rate is 60%. Admitted students typically score between 900 and 1190 on the SAT.

Great LakesUrbanPublic4-yearEngineering
Acceptance Rate
60%
Moderate
Total Enrollment
9,052
Large
Retention
73%
First-years returning
Graduation Rate
48%
6-year, full-time

Your chances at this school

What admitted students look like here. Sign in to see how your own profile compares.

Acceptance Rate
60%
60 of every 100 applicants admitted
Your Chances
Sign in to see your personalized chances.
Admitted Student GPA
3.38
Average across admitted students

Selective — strong academics get you in the conversation.

What strengthens an application here

  1. SAT scores of 900 to 1190
    The middle half of admitted students scored in this range. A score in the upper part of it strengthens an application.
  2. A GPA near 3.38 or higher
    This is the average across admitted students.
  3. Depth in one or two activities
    Sustained commitment, a leadership role, or a result in a few activities says more than a long list of memberships.

Your chances estimate is based on your academic profile and activities — it is a guide, not a guarantee of admission. Decisions weigh essays, recommendations, and fit factors that aren't in the data.

Admissions

What it actually takes to get into University of Akron. Test scores, GPA, application requirements, and deadlines.

Admitted student profile

Range shown is the middle 50%.

SAT
composite, 1600 scale
9101,190
1,088
average
ACT
composite, 36 scale
1725
23
average
GPA
weighted, 4.5 max
2.943.97
3.38
average

This school doesn't require test scores, so these ranges reflect only students who chose to submit — applicants who submit tend to have higher scores. The real admitted range likely runs lower. Don't rule yourself out on scores alone.

Application requirements

  • Test-flexible
  • No application fee

Deadlines (2026-27)

Early Action
Nov 1, 2026
Regular Decision
Rolling

Source: Common App 2026-27 requirements grid (verified Aug 2026). Always confirm on the college's own site.

Cost & financial aid

Published costs can be misleading. Here's what families actually pay at University of Akron after grants and scholarships.

Sticker price
—
Tuition $18,416
Average net price after aid
$14,667
67% of students receive financial aid

Net price by family income

Average amount paid out of pocket — tuition, fees, and room & board minus all grant aid.

$0 – $30,000
$12,469
$30,001 – $48,000
$12,319
$48,001 – $75,000
$14,771
$75,001 – $110,000
$17,982
$110,001 +
$19,698

Net price represents the average cost after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal financial aid.

Pell Grant Recipients
29%
Need-based federal grant
Take Federal Loans
32%
Avg loan $15,250 / year
Avg Grant Aid
—
Per receiving student / year

Academics & majors

Where students at University of Akron concentrate, and how the classroom experience scales.

Student : Faculty
17:1
Class-size proxy
Primary Focus
Engineering
19% of degrees awarded
Retention
73%
First-years returning
A breakdown of the top majors by share of degrees awarded ships once we finish backfilling per-school program data.

Student body

Who attends University of Akron. Enrollment, diversity, and where students come from.

Race & ethnicity

  • White71%
  • Asian4%
  • Hispanic4%
  • Black14%
  • Two or more races5%
  • International2%

Gender

  • Female46%
  • Male54%
International
2%
Of total enrollment
Live on Campus
—
Undergraduate residential rate
Total Enrollment
9,052

Outcomes after graduation

What University of Akron graduates do next — and what they earn.

Median Earnings
$46.6k
10 years after enrollment
Employed at 2 yrs
—
Working or in grad school
Pursue Grad School
—
Within 5 years
Graduation Rate
48%
6-year, full-time

Is it worth it?

Earnings, debt, and price side by side — context for the cost-vs-payoff question, not a ranking.

Median earnings
$46.6k
10 yrs after entry
Typical debt
$15.3k
median, borrowers only
Avg. net price
$14.7k/yr
after aid
  • These numbers reflect who enrolls, not the value the school adds. A college's earnings can look high simply because it admits wealthier, higher-scoring students — not because of what happens there.
  • Earnings vary far more by major and career path than by school. A school-wide median blends engineers and artists into one number that may match no real student.
  • Federal earnings and debt figures cover only students who received federal aid, so they leave out full-pay students and can skew the picture.
  • Net price is an average across aided students and debt is the median for borrowers only — many students borrow nothing. Your actual cost depends on your own aid package.

What this means

$47k is below the national bachelor's-graduate median at the 10-year mark, and a 48% graduation rate is below the national average.

Similar schools

If University of Akron is on your list, students often also consider these.

Related searches

  • University of Akron acceptance rate
  • University of Akron SAT scores
  • University of Akron tuition cost
  • University of Akron deadlines
  • How to get into University of Akron
  • Best schools in Ohio
Sign up to see your oddsDetails