Far WestUrbanPublic4-yearSocial & Science

University of California: Riverside

Accessible admissions with broad enrollment.

Riverside, CA22,590 students
Acceptance Rate
76%
less selective
Median SAT
—
Net Price After Aid
$14.5k
Sticker $51.2k
Graduation Rate
77%
6-year, full-time

University of California: Riverside is a public institution in Riverside, CA with an acceptance rate of 76% and 22,590 students. The average net price after financial aid is $14,487 per year.

About University of California: Riverside

A public 4-year urban university in Riverside, CA.

University of California: Riverside campus
Campus · Riverside

University of California: Riverside is a college in Riverside, CA. It enrolls roughly 22,590 students. The most recent acceptance rate is 76%.

Far WestUrbanPublic4-yearSocial & Science
Acceptance Rate
76%
Less Selective
Total Enrollment
22,590
Very Large
Retention
88%
First-years returning
Graduation Rate
77%
6-year, full-time

Your chances at this school

What admitted students look like here. Sign in to see how your own profile compares.

Acceptance Rate
76%
76 of every 100 applicants admitted
Your Chances
Sign in to see your personalized chances.
Admitted Student GPA
3.77
Average across admitted students

Accessible admissions with broad enrollment.

What strengthens an application here

  1. A GPA near 3.77 or higher
    This is the average across admitted students.
  2. Depth in one or two activities
    Sustained commitment, a leadership role, or a result in a few activities says more than a long list of memberships.

Your chances estimate is based on your academic profile and activities — it is a guide, not a guarantee of admission. Decisions weigh essays, recommendations, and fit factors that aren't in the data.

Admissions

What it actually takes to get into University of California: Riverside. Test scores, GPA, application requirements, and deadlines.

Admitted student profile

Range shown is the middle 50%.

SAT
composite, 1600 scale
—
ACT
composite, 36 scale
—
GPA
weighted, 4.5 max
3.604.00
3.77
average

This school doesn't require test scores, so these ranges reflect only students who chose to submit — applicants who submit tend to have higher scores. The real admitted range likely runs lower. Don't rule yourself out on scores alone.

Application requirements

  • Test-optional

Deadlines (2026-27)

Regular Decision
Nov 30, 2026

Source: the college's own admissions site, 2026-27 cycle — this college is not on the Common App (verified Sep 2026). Always confirm on the college's own site.

Cost & financial aid

Published costs can be misleading. Here's what families actually pay at University of California: Riverside after grants and scholarships.

Sticker price
—
Tuition $51,204
Average net price after aid
$14,487
65% of students receive financial aid

Net price by family income

Average amount paid out of pocket — tuition, fees, and room & board minus all grant aid.

$0 – $30,000
$8,240
$30,001 – $48,000
$9,615
$48,001 – $75,000
$12,449
$75,001 – $110,000
$17,297
$110,001 +
$29,624

Net price represents the average cost after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal financial aid.

Pell Grant Recipients
47%
Need-based federal grant
Take Federal Loans
31%
Avg loan $14,944 / year
Avg Grant Aid
—
Per receiving student / year

Academics & majors

Where students at University of California: Riverside concentrate, and how the classroom experience scales.

Student : Faculty
22:1
Class-size proxy
Primary Focus
Social & Science
17% of degrees awarded
Retention
88%
First-years returning
A breakdown of the top majors by share of degrees awarded ships once we finish backfilling per-school program data.

Student body

Who attends University of California: Riverside. Enrollment, diversity, and where students come from.

Race & ethnicity

  • White10%
  • Asian37%
  • Hispanic41%
  • Black4%
  • Two or more races5%
  • International3%

Gender

  • Female53%
  • Male47%
International
3%
Of total enrollment
Live on Campus
—
Undergraduate residential rate
Total Enrollment
22,590

Outcomes after graduation

What University of California: Riverside graduates do next — and what they earn.

Median Earnings
$67.7k
10 years after enrollment
Employed at 2 yrs
—
Working or in grad school
Pursue Grad School
—
Within 5 years
Graduation Rate
77%
6-year, full-time

Is it worth it?

Earnings, debt, and price side by side — context for the cost-vs-payoff question, not a ranking.

Median earnings
$67.7k
10 yrs after entry
Typical debt
$14.9k
median, borrowers only
Avg. net price
$14.5k/yr
after aid
  • These numbers reflect who enrolls, not the value the school adds. A college's earnings can look high simply because it admits wealthier, higher-scoring students — not because of what happens there.
  • Earnings vary far more by major and career path than by school. A school-wide median blends engineers and artists into one number that may match no real student.
  • Federal earnings and debt figures cover only students who received federal aid, so they leave out full-pay students and can skew the picture.
  • Net price is an average across aided students and debt is the median for borrowers only — many students borrow nothing. Your actual cost depends on your own aid package.

What this means

$68k is near the national bachelor's-graduate median at the 10-year mark, and a 77% graduation rate is above the national average.

Similar schools

If University of California: Riverside is on your list, students often also consider these.

Related searches

  • University of California: Riverside acceptance rate
  • University of California: Riverside SAT scores
  • University of California: Riverside tuition cost
  • University of California: Riverside deadlines
  • How to get into University of California: Riverside
  • Best schools in California
Sign up to see your oddsDetails