New EnglandSuburbanPublic4-yearSecurity & Law & Enforcement

Westfield State University

Accessible admissions with broad enrollment.

Westfield, MA3,615 students
Acceptance Rate
81%
less selective
Median SAT
—
Net Price After Aid
$17.4k
Sticker $7.0k
Graduation Rate
55%
6-year, full-time

Westfield State University is a public institution in Westfield, MA with an acceptance rate of 81% and 3,615 students. The average net price after financial aid is $17,406 per year.

About Westfield State University

A public 4-year suburban university in Westfield, MA.

Westfield State University campus
Campus · Westfield

Westfield State University is a college in Westfield, MA. It enrolls roughly 3,615 students. The most recent acceptance rate is 81%.

New EnglandSuburbanPublic4-yearSecurity & Law & Enforcement
Acceptance Rate
81%
Less Selective
Total Enrollment
3,615
Medium
Retention
74%
First-years returning
Graduation Rate
55%
6-year, full-time

Your chances at this school

What admitted students look like here. Sign in to see how your own profile compares.

Acceptance Rate
81%
81 of every 100 applicants admitted
Your Chances
Sign in to see your personalized chances.
Admitted Student GPA
3.16
Average across admitted students

Accessible admissions with broad enrollment.

What strengthens an application here

  1. A GPA near 3.16 or higher
    This is the average across admitted students.
  2. Depth in one or two activities
    Sustained commitment, a leadership role, or a result in a few activities says more than a long list of memberships.

Your chances estimate is based on your academic profile and activities — it is a guide, not a guarantee of admission. Decisions weigh essays, recommendations, and fit factors that aren't in the data.

Admissions

What it actually takes to get into Westfield State University. Test scores, GPA, application requirements, and deadlines.

Admitted student profile

Range shown is the middle 50%.

SAT
composite, 1600 scale
—
ACT
composite, 36 scale
2224
20
average
GPA
weighted, 4.5 max
2.643.72
3.16
average

This school doesn't require test scores, so these ranges reflect only students who chose to submit — applicants who submit tend to have higher scores. The real admitted range likely runs lower. Don't rule yourself out on scores alone.

Application requirements

  • Test-optional
  • No application fee
  • Accepts fee waiver

Deadlines (2026-27)

Early Action
Nov 15, 2026
Regular Decision
Mar 1, 2027

Source: Common App 2026-27 requirements grid (verified Aug 2026). Always confirm on the college's own site.

Cost & financial aid

Published costs can be misleading. Here's what families actually pay at Westfield State University after grants and scholarships.

Sticker price
—
Tuition $7,050
Average net price after aid
$17,406
64% of students receive financial aid

Net price by family income

Average amount paid out of pocket — tuition, fees, and room & board minus all grant aid.

$0 – $30,000
$11,168
$30,001 – $48,000
$13,563
$48,001 – $75,000
$16,154
$75,001 – $110,000
$21,803
$110,001 +
$24,459

Net price represents the average cost after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal financial aid.

Pell Grant Recipients
33%
Need-based federal grant
Take Federal Loans
51%
Avg loan $15,250 / year
Avg Grant Aid
—
Per receiving student / year

Academics & majors

Where students at Westfield State University concentrate, and how the classroom experience scales.

Student : Faculty
14:1
Class-size proxy
Primary Focus
Security & Law & Enforcement
19% of degrees awarded
Retention
74%
First-years returning
A breakdown of the top majors by share of degrees awarded ships once we finish backfilling per-school program data.

Student body

Who attends Westfield State University. Enrollment, diversity, and where students come from.

Race & ethnicity

  • White70%
  • Asian2%
  • Hispanic16%
  • Black7%
  • Two or more races3%
  • International1%

Gender

  • Female55%
  • Male45%
International
1%
Of total enrollment
Live on Campus
—
Undergraduate residential rate
Total Enrollment
3,615

Outcomes after graduation

What Westfield State University graduates do next — and what they earn.

Median Earnings
$57.3k
10 years after enrollment
Employed at 2 yrs
—
Working or in grad school
Pursue Grad School
—
Within 5 years
Graduation Rate
55%
6-year, full-time

Is it worth it?

Earnings, debt, and price side by side — context for the cost-vs-payoff question, not a ranking.

Median earnings
$57.3k
10 yrs after entry
Typical debt
$15.3k
median, borrowers only
Avg. net price
$17.4k/yr
after aid
  • These numbers reflect who enrolls, not the value the school adds. A college's earnings can look high simply because it admits wealthier, higher-scoring students — not because of what happens there.
  • Earnings vary far more by major and career path than by school. A school-wide median blends engineers and artists into one number that may match no real student.
  • Federal earnings and debt figures cover only students who received federal aid, so they leave out full-pay students and can skew the picture.
  • Net price is an average across aided students and debt is the median for borrowers only — many students borrow nothing. Your actual cost depends on your own aid package.

What this means

$57k is near the national bachelor's-graduate median at the 10-year mark, and a 55% graduation rate is below the national average.

Similar schools

If Westfield State University is on your list, students often also consider these.

Related searches

  • Westfield State University acceptance rate
  • Westfield State University SAT scores
  • Westfield State University tuition cost
  • Westfield State University deadlines
  • How to get into Westfield State University
  • Best schools in Massachusetts
Sign up to see your oddsDetails