Rocky MountainsUrbanPrivate4-yearHealth

Westminster University

Selective — strong academics get you in the conversation.

Salt Lake City, UT895 students
Acceptance Rate
67%
moderate
Median SAT
1,200
Middle 50%: 1070–1310
Net Price After Aid
$28.2k
Sticker $41.4k
Graduation Rate
69%
6-year, full-time

Westminster University is a private institution in Salt Lake City, UT with an acceptance rate of 67% and 895 students. The middle 50% of admitted students score 1070–1310 on the SAT and present an average GPA near 3.59. The average net price after financial aid is $28,156 per year.

About Westminster University

A private 4-year urban university in Salt Lake City, UT.

Westminster University campus
Campus · Salt Lake City

Westminster University is a college in Salt Lake City, UT. It enrolls roughly 895 students. The most recent acceptance rate is 67%. Admitted students typically score between 1070 and 1310 on the SAT.

Rocky MountainsUrbanPrivate4-yearHealth
Acceptance Rate
67%
Moderate
Total Enrollment
895
Small
Retention
76%
First-years returning
Graduation Rate
69%
6-year, full-time

Your chances at this school

What admitted students look like here. Sign in to see how your own profile compares.

Acceptance Rate
67%
67 of every 100 applicants admitted
Your Chances
Sign in to see your personalized chances.
Admitted Student GPA
3.59
Average across admitted students

Selective — strong academics get you in the conversation.

What strengthens an application here

  1. SAT scores of 1070 to 1310
    The middle half of admitted students scored in this range. A score in the upper part of it strengthens an application.
  2. A GPA near 3.59 or higher
    This is the average across admitted students.
  3. Depth in one or two activities
    Sustained commitment, a leadership role, or a result in a few activities says more than a long list of memberships.

Your chances estimate is based on your academic profile and activities — it is a guide, not a guarantee of admission. Decisions weigh essays, recommendations, and fit factors that aren't in the data.

Admissions

What it actually takes to get into Westminster University. Test scores, GPA, application requirements, and deadlines.

Admitted student profile

Range shown is the middle 50%.

SAT
composite, 1600 scale
1,1481,378
1,200
average
ACT
composite, 36 scale
2329
27
average
GPA
weighted, 4.5 max
3.59
average

This school doesn't require test scores, so these ranges reflect only students who chose to submit — applicants who submit tend to have higher scores. The real admitted range likely runs lower. Don't rule yourself out on scores alone.

Application requirements

  • Test-optional
  • No application fee

Deadlines (2026-27)

Early Action
Dec 1, 2026
Regular Decision
Feb 1, 2027

Source: Common App 2026-27 requirements grid (verified Aug 2026). Always confirm on the college's own site.

Cost & financial aid

Published costs can be misleading. Here's what families actually pay at Westminster University after grants and scholarships.

Sticker price
—
Tuition $41,416
Average net price after aid
$28,156
After grants and scholarships

Net price by family income

Average amount paid out of pocket — tuition, fees, and room & board minus all grant aid.

$0 – $30,000
$17,947
$30,001 – $48,000
$19,820
$48,001 – $75,000
$21,345
$75,001 – $110,000
N/A
$110,001 +
$30,467

Net price represents the average cost after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal financial aid.

Pell Grant Recipients
24%
Need-based federal grant
Take Federal Loans
66%
Avg loan $18,500 / year
Avg Grant Aid
—
Per receiving student / year

Academics & majors

Where students at Westminster University concentrate, and how the classroom experience scales.

Student : Faculty
8:1
Class-size proxy
Primary Focus
Health
27% of degrees awarded
Retention
76%
First-years returning
A breakdown of the top majors by share of degrees awarded ships once we finish backfilling per-school program data.

Student body

Who attends Westminster University. Enrollment, diversity, and where students come from.

Race & ethnicity

  • White27%
  • Asian16%
  • Hispanic6%
  • Black8%
  • Two or more races19%
  • International24%

Gender

  • Female58%
  • Male42%
International
61%
Of total enrollment
Live on Campus
—
Undergraduate residential rate
Total Enrollment
895

Outcomes after graduation

What Westminster University graduates do next — and what they earn.

Median Earnings
$66.2k
10 years after enrollment
Employed at 2 yrs
—
Working or in grad school
Pursue Grad School
—
Within 5 years
Graduation Rate
69%
6-year, full-time

Is it worth it?

Earnings, debt, and price side by side — context for the cost-vs-payoff question, not a ranking.

Median earnings
$66.2k
10 yrs after entry
Typical debt
$18.5k
median, borrowers only
Avg. net price
$28.2k/yr
after aid
  • These numbers reflect who enrolls, not the value the school adds. A college's earnings can look high simply because it admits wealthier, higher-scoring students — not because of what happens there.
  • Earnings vary far more by major and career path than by school. A school-wide median blends engineers and artists into one number that may match no real student.
  • Federal earnings and debt figures cover only students who received federal aid, so they leave out full-pay students and can skew the picture.
  • Net price is an average across aided students and debt is the median for borrowers only — many students borrow nothing. Your actual cost depends on your own aid package.

What this means

$66k is near the national bachelor's-graduate median at the 10-year mark, and a 69% graduation rate is above the national average.

Similar schools

If Westminster University is on your list, students often also consider these.

Related searches

  • Westminster University acceptance rate
  • Westminster University SAT scores
  • Westminster University tuition cost
  • Westminster University deadlines
  • How to get into Westminster University
  • Best schools in Utah
Sign up to see your oddsDetails